Code of Conduct
Privacy Statement


TEAM Privacy Statement

 

At Team Executive Consultants, we have recognised the importance of protecting the privacy of information provided by users of our services.

We have created the following Policy Document which explains how we manage our candidates' personal information in accordance with National Privacy Principles established in the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

Types of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate details submitted or obtained from a candidate and other documents completed with applications for employment
  • Work performance information
  • Information regarding incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information
  • Information either submitted or obtained in relation to absence from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

Purposes for Which We Hold Personal Information

Team Executive Consultants primarily holds information for:

  • The placement of permanent, temporary and/or contract staff

We also may hold personal information for staff management in relation to training, client and business relationship management and for marketing purposes.

Disclosures

In the course of business we may ask for personal information and we will generally state the purposes for its use and with whom it may be discussed.

We use reasonable precaution to keep information disclosed to us secure.

The information will only be disclosed to responsible third parties after permission is obtained from the provider of the information, unless otherwise required by law.

There is a requirement on the information provider to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Access to Information

Subject to exemptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We may however refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain your personal information you should contact the Privacy Officer at Team Executive Consultants. You will need to verify your identity and complete an application request for personal information. We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access, as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make an inquiry or complaint about our Privacy Policy to the Privacy Officer.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.